Blog / New Chevrolet vehicles in Bartlett, TN

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 First Look for Bartlett Truck Buyers

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 First Look for Bartlett Truck Buyers
The 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is a redesigned half-ton pickup truck built on an updated version of Chevrolet's light-duty truck platform, offered in gas, turbocharged, and diesel powertrains across seven trim levels. It is used by personal truck buyers, tradespeople, and trailer owners who need a full-size pickup for daily driving, hauling, and towing. For Chevrolet shoppers across Bartlett and the Memphis metro, it represents the first major mechanical and technology update to the Silverado 1500 in several years.

Trim Lineup and New Engines


We think the biggest story on the 2027 Silverado isn't a new trim name, it's that Chevrolet replaced both V8 engines at once.

The Seven 2027 Trims, Work Truck Through ZR2


The 2027 Silverado 1500 keeps a familiar seven-trim structure: Work Truck, Custom, Silverado (the trim formerly badged LT), Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss, High Country, and ZR2, with an available ZR2 Bison Edition adding equipment to the standard ZR2. We don't see a separate "Z71" trim on this generation of the half-ton; Chevrolet labels the mainstream Silverado trim as Silverado (LT/Z71), with the Z71 Off-Road Package standard on its 4WD models.


Wheel sizes range from 18 to 22 inches depending on trim, and exact cab, bed, engine, and trim availability should be confirmed with our team before you order.


A few things worth knowing about where each trim sits:


  • Work Truck and Custom are the value-focused, fleet-friendly trims.
  • Silverado (formerly LT) is the mainstream family and personal-use trim.
  • Custom Trail Boss and Trail Boss add factory off-road suspension and styling without stepping up to ZR2 hardware.
  • High Country is the top comfort and luxury trim.
  • ZR2 and ZR2 Bison are the dedicated off-road trims, with Bison adding further off-road hardware as an available edition.


Here's that same lineup at a glance:

TrimWhere It Sits
Work TruckValue-focused, fleet-friendly
CustomValue-focused, fleet-friendly
Silverado (formerly LT)Mainstream family and personal-use trim
Custom Trail BossFactory off-road suspension and styling, no ZR2 hardware
Trail BossFactory off-road suspension and styling, no ZR2 hardware
High CountryTop comfort and luxury trim
ZR2Dedicated off-road trim
ZR2 BisonAvailable off-road edition of ZR2

All-New 5.7L and 6.6L V8s Replace the 5.3L and 6.2L


The bigger news is under the hood. Chevrolet retired the long-running 5.3L and 6.2L V8s and replaced them with two new engines: a 5.7L V8 (402 horsepower, 428 lb-ft of torque) and a 6.6L V8 (481 horsepower, 501 lb-ft of torque). Chevrolet describes the 6.6L as the most powerful naturally aspirated V8 in its class. Both are genuinely new engine families, not updated versions of the outgoing 5.3L and 6.2L, which is why we wouldn't carry over any 2026 V8 towing or payload numbers when talking about the 2027 truck.

Enhanced TurboMax 2.7L and Duramax 3.0L Diesel


The enhanced turbocharged 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder delivers 350 horsepower and 455 lb-ft for 2027, while the 3.0L Duramax turbodiesel inline-six continues with 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft. All four engines, gas and diesel alike, pair with a 10-speed automatic transmission. One gap Edmunds has pointed out, and we think it's a fair critique, is that Chevrolet has not added a hybrid Silverado for 2027, even as some competitors offer one.

Towing, Payload, and Trim Fit


We tell shoppers the same thing every time: on the 2027 Silverado, the engine you choose matters more for towing and payload than the trim badge on the tailgate.

Towing and Payload by Engine


Here is how the four engines compare on Chevrolet's confirmed figures. Towing and payload numbers vary by cab, bed, and axle configuration, and the top figure for each engine requires a specific setup, so treat these as the high end of the range rather than a number every build of that engine will hit.

EngineHorsepower / TorqueMax TowingMax Payload
2.7L TurboMax (turbo I4)350 hp / 455 lb-ft9,400 lbs2,340 lbs
5.7L V8 (new)402 hp / 428 lb-ft13,700 lbs*2,170 lbs
6.6L V8 (new)481 hp / 501 lb-ft9,700 lbs1,510 lbs
3.0L Duramax diesel305 hp / 495 lb-ft12,000 lbs1,870 lbs

*The 5.7L V8's 13,700-pound rating requires the Max Trailering Package on a Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD; other cab and bed combinations are rated lower.

The 5.7L V8 posts the highest towing number in the lineup, ahead of even the more powerful 6.6L V8, while the entry-level TurboMax actually carries the best payload rating of the four. That is not a typo. It is simply how Chevrolet has tuned suspension, gearing, and curb weight across the range for 2027, and it means the most powerful engine on paper is not automatically the right choice if towing capacity is your main concern.

Matching an Engine to Actual Bartlett-Area Towing and Work Needs


We recommend thinking about this by what you actually haul, not by horsepower alone:

  • Pulling a boat to Pickwick Lake or a travel trailer on I-40: the 5.7L V8 gives you the most trailering headroom of the four engines, provided the cab and bed match the Max Trailering Package requirements.
  • Hauling mulch, equipment, or a loaded bed for contractor work around Memphis and Shelby County: the TurboMax's 2,340-pound payload edges out every other engine, even the V8s.
  • Long highway miles with steady torque and diesel fuel economy: the Duramax's 495 lb-ft and 12,000-pound tow rating make it a strong fit for drivers who spend more time on the interstate than in stop-and-go traffic.
  • Maximum available horsepower for daily driving feel, with towing needs in the 9,000 to 10,000-pound range: the 6.6L V8 is the strongest naturally aspirated engine in its class, even though it is not the towing leader.


Here's that same matchup at a glance:

If You Mostly...We'd Point You Toward
Tow a boat or travel trailer on I-405.7L V8 (highest towing ceiling with the Max Trailering Package)
Haul mulch, equipment, or contractor loads2.7L TurboMax (highest payload rating in the lineup)
Drive long highway miles and want diesel fuel economy3.0L Duramax turbodiesel
Want maximum horsepower for daily driving feel6.6L V8 (strongest naturally aspirated engine in its class)

Get Your Trim and Engine Comparison Started With Our Team


If you're trying to decide between the 5.7L V8 and the Duramax diesel, or whether Trail Boss or ZR2 fits how you actually use a truck, we would rather walk through it with you than have you guess from a spec sheet. Our sales team at Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet can compare trims side by side, confirm which cab and bed combinations are pairing with which engines as 2027 ordering and local availability develop, and get you on our list for the redesigned Silverado as it becomes available. We can also pull current details from our new Silverado 1500 inventory so you can see what's already on the ground at our Bartlett location while you wait on the 2027. Give us a call at 901-451-6720, or stop by our showroom at 7850 US-64 in Bartlett, and we'll go over engine choice, trim fit, and current lead times together. We would rather spend twenty minutes matching you to the right configuration now than have you order the wrong engine for what you actually tow.

Technology and Local Ownership Context


We think the standard-screen upgrade matters as much to daily drivers as the new engines matter to towing customers.

Standard Screens, Google Built-In, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto


Every 2027 Silverado now comes standard with a 16.3-inch center touchscreen and a 12.2-inch digital driver display, with an 11.5-inch passenger screen added on ZR2 and High Country. Chevrolet has kept built-in Google services, including Google Maps, the Google Play store, and Google's Gemini voice assistant, and integrates both Apple CarPlay and Android Auto into the new user interface, which now run in a large window alongside native trailering and vehicle-status screens rather than replacing them. Super Cruise hands-free driving technology continues to be available on compatible configurations.


For Bartlett and Memphis-area commuters, that combination matters in practical terms: you get Chevrolet's own trailering and vehicle-status tools alongside whichever phone mirroring you already use, without picking one system over the other. West Tennessee's summer heat and the occasional hard rain along I-40 and I-240 also make the standard larger displays genuinely more useful for weather and traffic information than a smaller factory screen would be.

Get Your Silverado Questions Answered Locally


Whether you have a current 2026 Silverado that needs service before winter or you are weighing a trade toward the 2027, our team at Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet can help with either. Our service department on US-64 can handle maintenance on your current truck while you wait for 2027 order details to firm up, and our finance team can help you value your trade so you know where you stand before deciding whether to wait. Reach our service department at 901-382-5644, or call our main line at 901-451-6720 if you would rather talk trucks with our sales team first. We would also point out that current GM Financial programs and any applicable 2027 launch incentives can change, so we'd confirm live numbers with you rather than quote anything here.

Local Dealer Insight: What Bartlett-Area Truck Buyers Are Asking Us


Most of the questions we're fielding right now are about timing and trim fit, not whether the redesign is worth it.


The two questions we hear most often about the 2027 Silverado are when it will actually be available to buy, and whether a current 2026 truck on our lot is still a smart purchase. On availability, Chevrolet lists availability for late 2026, though exact arrival at any individual store, including ours, depends on allocation and order timing that we can't fully predict yet. On trim fit, the engine questions are mostly the same ones we mapped out above: contractors ask about payload, weekend towers ask about the 5.7L V8's trailering number, and diesel-curious buyers ask whether the Duramax is worth the step up in price. For current ordering details and local availability, we're telling people the same thing we're telling you here: come talk to us once you know what you tow and haul most often, and we can help match that to an engine rather than a trim level alone.

Ownership Reality Check: Buy the 2026 Now or Wait for the 2027


We tell most shoppers this is really a math and timing question, not a "which truck is better" question.


A 2026 Silverado on our lot today is a known quantity: confirmed pricing, established engine and trim history, and no wait. A 2027 order means new engines and updated technology, but also a genuinely new platform in its first model year, along with configuration-specific pricing and current incentive programs to confirm before you buy. Neither choice is automatically right.


A few things we'd weigh with you before you decide:


  • If you need a truck now for work or towing, a 2026 Silverado avoids any production ramp-up delays on the redesigned model.
  • If the 5.7L V8's towing number or the standardized larger screens matter more to you than getting a truck this month, waiting for the 2027 may be worth it.
  • Competitors including the Ford F-150, Ram 1500, and Chevrolet's own corporate sibling, the GMC Sierra 1500, are working through similar redesign cycles, so the 2027 Silverado is not choosing in isolation. We'd rather compare your specific needs against what's actually on our lot and what's confirmed for 2027 than guess at a competitor's exact answer for you.
  • Trading in a current truck works either way. We can appraise it now whether you're buying today or holding it until a 2027 order comes in.

Key Takeaways

  • The 2027 Silverado 1500 keeps a seven-trim lineup (Work Truck, Custom, Silverado, Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss, High Country, ZR2) plus a ZR2 Bison special edition, with no separate Z71 trim on this generation.
  • Chevrolet replaced both V8 engines: a new 5.7L V8 (402 hp/428 lb-ft) and a new 6.6L V8 (481 hp/501 lb-ft) join the enhanced 2.7L TurboMax and 3.0L Duramax diesel.
  • The 5.7L V8 posts the highest max towing figure in the lineup at 13,700 pounds (with the Max Trailering Package on specific cab/bed builds), while the TurboMax four-cylinder actually leads on payload.
  • Every 2027 Silverado gets a standard 16.3-inch touchscreen and 12.2-inch digital cluster, plus Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integrated alongside Google built-in.
  • Chevrolet lists availability for late 2026, though final trim-by-trim availability and pricing should be confirmed with our team before you order.
  • Our Bartlett team can compare a 2026 purchase today against a 2027 order based on how you actually tow and haul, not just on spec-sheet horsepower.

FAQ

When can I order or buy a 2027 Silverado 1500 in Bartlett?


Chevrolet lists the 2027 Silverado 1500 as available in late 2026, but exact order timing and allocation at our Bartlett store will depend on Chevrolet's rollout schedule. We would rather give you a confirmed answer than a guess, so call our sales team at 901-451-6720 and we can tell you what we currently know about order guides and expected arrival for the trim and engine you want.

Is there a hybrid engine option on the 2027 Silverado?


No. The 2027 lineup offers the 2.7L TurboMax turbo four-cylinder, the new 5.7L V8, the new 6.6L V8, and the 3.0L Duramax turbodiesel, but Chevrolet has not added a hybrid powertrain for this generation. If fuel economy on the highway is your main priority, we'd point you toward the Duramax diesel or the TurboMax rather than a hybrid alternative that doesn't currently exist in this lineup.

What's the difference between Trail Boss and ZR2 on the 2027 Silverado?


Trail Boss and Custom Trail Boss add factory off-road suspension and styling to a more mainstream truck without the full off-road hardware of ZR2. ZR2, and the higher ZR2 Bison special edition above it, step up to dedicated off-road components built for more serious trail use. If you want some lifted stance and capability for occasional dirt roads or job sites, Trail Boss is usually the better fit; if off-roading is a regular part of how you use the truck, we'd steer you toward ZR2.

Does the 2027 Silverado still support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto?


Yes. Chevrolet integrates both Apple CarPlay and Android Auto into its new user interface for 2027, running alongside the truck's built-in Google services rather than replacing them, all displayed on the standard 16.3-inch touchscreen. You get your phone's mapping and apps and Chevrolet's own trailering and vehicle-status tools in the same interface.


We're already fielding questions about the redesigned 2027 Silverado 1500 from truck buyers across Bartlett, Memphis, Cordova, and Shelby County, and we'd rather help you sort through the new engine lineup and trim choices in person than have you guess from a spec sheet. As an authorized Chevrolet dealer with a GM-trained service team on US-64, we can compare a current 2026 Silverado against what's confirmed for the 2027, help you match an engine to what you actually tow or haul, and get your name on our list as local availability develops. Stop by our showroom at 7850 US-64 in Bartlett, or call our sales team at 901-451-6720 to start that conversation today. We can also value a trade-in for you in the meantime, whether you're buying now or waiting on the redesign.


Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 vs. 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500: Should You Buy Now or Wait?

2027 vs. 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500: Should You Buy Now or Wait?

Chevrolet's redesigned 2027 Silverado 1500 brings new engines and a smaller, simplified trim lineup, but that does not automatically mean every truck buyer should wait for it. The trim count drops from nine to seven, both V8 engines have been replaced, the turbocharged four-cylinder gains 40 horsepower, and towing and payload ceilings move up modestly rather than dramatically. Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet of Bartlett is fielding this exact question from shoppers right now: buy a 2026 Silverado we can put you in today, or wait on a 2027 order with published starting MSRP and local availability to discuss with our team. If you need a truck this month for work or towing, or you have a specific configuration you have been eyeing on our lot, this comparison walks through exactly what changed, what stayed the same, and how we would think through the decision with you. 2027 vs. 2026 Silverado 1500 Buying Guide What Actually Changed From 2026 to 2027 2026 vs. 2027 Side by Side and Which One Fits You What This Means for Bartlett and Memphis-Area Buyers Financing Insight: What Waiting Actually Means for Your Payment and Trade Timing Local Dealer Insight: What We're Telling Bartlett Shoppers Right Now Key Takeaways FAQ A model-year changeover is the period when an automaker replaces an outgoing vehicle generation with a redesigned or updated one, often affecting trim structure, powertrains, technology, and pricing. It is relevant to buyers deciding whether to purchase a current-generation vehicle or wait for the next one. For Chevrolet Silverado 1500 shoppers in Bartlett and the Memphis metro, the 2026-to-2027 changeover involves new engines and a revised trim lineup rather than a full platform overhaul of every system. What Actually Changed From 2026 to 2027 We'd summarize the changeover this way: the trim lineup got simpler, the V8 engines got replaced, and the capability ceiling moved up by a modest amount rather than a dramatic one. Trim Lineup Changes, 9 Trims Down to 7 The 2026 Silverado 1500 offers nine trims: Work Truck, Custom, Custom Trail Boss, LT, RST, LT Trail Boss, LTZ, High Country, and ZR2. For 2027, Chevrolet consolidates that down to seven: Work Truck, Custom, Silverado (replacing the LT name), Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss, High Country, and ZR2, plus a ZR2 Bison special edition above standard ZR2. RST and the separate LTZ badge do not carry over as their own 2027 trim names. If you currently have your eye on an RST or LTZ configuration specifically, we'd point out that those exact trim names go away for 2027, even though similar equipment likely lands on adjacent trims. Here's how the 2026 lineup maps to 2027: 2026 Trim 2027 Status Work Truck Carries over as Work Truck Custom Carries over as Custom LT Renamed Silverado Custom Trail Boss Carries over as Custom Trail Boss LT Trail Boss Renamed Trail Boss RST Discontinued as a separate trim name LTZ Discontinued as a separate trim name High Country Carries over as High Country ZR2 Carries over as ZR2, plus a new ZR2 Bison special edition above it Both V8 Engines Replaced, TurboMax Gets More Power This is the biggest mechanical change. The 2026 lineup's 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 (355 hp, 383 lb-ft) and 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) are both retired for 2027, replaced by an all-new 5.7L V8 (402 hp, 428 lb-ft) and an all-new 6.6L V8 (481 hp, 501 lb-ft) that Chevrolet describes as the most powerful naturally aspirated V8 in its class. The 2.7L TurboMax carries over as a name but gains real power, moving from 310 hp and 430 lb-ft in 2026 to 350 hp and 455 lb-ft in 2027. The 3.0L Duramax diesel is the one engine that stays essentially unchanged, at 305 hp and 495 lb-ft in both model years. 2026 TurboMax 2.7L: 310 hp / 430 lb-ft 2027 TurboMax 2.7L: 350 hp / 455 lb-ft 2026 EcoTec3 5.3L V8 and 6.2L V8: both discontinued for 2027 2027 all-new 5.7L V8: 402 hp / 428 lb-ft 2027 all-new 6.6L V8: 481 hp / 501 lb-ft 3.0L Duramax diesel: 305 hp / 495 lb-ft, carried over largely unchanged The same comparison laid out by engine: Engine 2026 Output 2027 Output Status 2.7L TurboMax (turbo I4) 310 hp / 430 lb-ft 350 hp / 455 lb-ft Carries over, gains power 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 355 hp / 383 lb-ft Discontinued Replaced by the new 5.7L V8 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 420 hp / 460 lb-ft Discontinued Replaced by the new 6.6L V8 5.7L V8 (new for 2027) Not offered 402 hp / 428 lb-ft All-new engine 6.6L V8 (new for 2027) Not offered 481 hp / 501 lb-ft All-new engine 3.0L Duramax diesel 305 hp / 495 lb-ft 305 hp / 495 lb-ft Largely unchanged Towing and Payload Move Up, Modestly Chevrolet's own 2026 materials put max available towing at up to 13,300 pounds when properly equipped and max available payload at 2,260 pounds, both figures that depend heavily on engine, cab, and bed choice. For 2027, the ceiling moves to 13,700 pounds of towing (on the new 5.7L V8 with the Max Trailering Package on specific cab and bed combinations) and 2,340 pounds of payload (on the TurboMax). We'd call that a real but incremental gain, not a generational leap, and we'd review your specific configuration's trailering information and door-jamb payload label rather than assume the top numbers apply to every build. 2026 vs. 2027 Side by Side and Which One Fits You We tell most shoppers this decision comes down to whether you need a truck this month or can wait for the 2027 configuration you want to become available locally. 2026 Silverado 1500 vs. 2027 Silverado 1500 Feature 2026 Silverado 1500 2027 Silverado 1500 Trim Count 9 trims (WT, Custom, Custom Trail Boss, LT, RST, LT Trail Boss, LTZ, High Country, ZR2) 7 trims (WT, Custom, Silverado, Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss, High Country, ZR2) plus ZR2 Bison Base Engine 2.7L TurboMax, 310 hp / 430 lb-ft 2.7L TurboMax, 350 hp / 455 lb-ft Available V8s 5.3L (355 hp) and 6.2L (420 hp) EcoTec3 All-new 5.7L (402 hp) and 6.6L (481 hp) Diesel 3.0L Duramax, 305 hp / 495 lb-ft 3.0L Duramax, 305 hp / 495 lb-ft (largely unchanged) Max Towing Up to 13,300 lbs (when properly equipped) Up to 13,700 lbs (5.7L V8, Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD with Max Trailering Package) Max Payload Up to 2,260 lbs Up to 2,340 lbs Standard Screens Varies by trim 16.3-inch touchscreen and 12.2-inch digital cluster standard on every trim Starting MSRP WT from $37,200 (destination and fees not included) WT from $38,600 (destination and fees not included) Available at Dobbs Brothers Bartlett Yes, on our current lot Order and early-arrival timing still finalizing Chevrolet has published starting MSRP for the 2027 lineup. The table shows the WT starting MSRP for each model year before destination and fees; contact Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet for pricing on the specific configuration you want and any current offers. Who Should Buy the 2026 Now, Who Should Wait for the 2027 We'd frame the decision around three questions: Do you need a truck this month for work, towing, or a trade-in deadline? A 2026 Silverado on our lot is a known configuration with no production ramp-up wait. Does the RST or LTZ trim name specifically matter to you, or were you drawn to features that land on other 2027 trims anyway? If it's the latter, waiting may not change much for you. Is the maximum towing gain of 400 pounds or maximum payload gain of 80 pounds enough to matter for what you actually haul? For most weekend towing and family use, the 2026 lineup's capability is still substantial; for buyers regularly pushing close to their old truck's towing limit, the 2027's ceiling may be worth the wait. Compare a 2026 on Our Lot to 2027 Order Details If you're weighing a 2026 Silverado we can show you today against ordering a 2027, we would rather walk through both options with you in person than have you guess from a spec sheet. Our sales team at Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet can pull up our current Silverado 1500 inventory so you can see exactly which 2026 trims and engines are available right now, and we can also check current 2026 Silverado offers that may apply before the changeover. Call our sales team at 901-451-6720, or stop by our showroom at 7850 US-64 in Bartlett, and we'll go through your specific towing needs, trim preferences, and timeline together. We would rather help you make the right call for your situation than assume newer is automatically better for everyone. Compare 2026 and 2027 Silverado Options What This Means for Bartlett and Memphis-Area Buyers We think the towing and payload gains matter most to contractors and regular trailer-towers, and matter least to daily commuters and light-duty truck buyers. Local Timing, Trade-In, and Towing-Use Context For Bartlett and Memphis-area contractors hauling equipment to job sites, or families towing boats to Pickwick Lake or campers along I-40, the 2027's higher payload and towing ceiling is a genuine, if modest, upgrade. For drivers using a Silverado mainly for commuting around Cordova and Germantown with occasional light towing, the 2026 lineup's existing capability already covers most weekend use, and buying now means avoiding any production ramp-up wait ahead of the 2027's announced late-2026 availability. West Tennessee's summer heat and occasional winter ice affect both model years the same way; neither generation changes how a truck handles those conditions in any way we can point to specifically. Value Your Trade Before You Decide Whether you end up buying a 2026 Silverado today or ordering a 2027, trading in your current vehicle works the same way on our end. Our finance team at Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet can value your trade now so you know your equity position before committing to either path, and we can hold that appraisal conversation alongside a GM Financial payment estimate for whichever truck you choose. Reach our team at 901-451-6720, or stop by our service department on US-64 if your current truck needs a look before you trade it in. Current incentives and GM Financial programs change month to month, so we'd confirm live numbers with you rather than quote anything here. Value Your Trade Financing Insight: What Waiting Actually Means for Your Payment and Trade Timing We'd tell you plainly that waiting for the 2027 is not free, since your current vehicle keeps depreciating and 2026 incentives may not carry forward once the changeover happens. Model-year changeovers often come with manufacturer incentives on the outgoing vehicle as dealers work through remaining inventory, but those offers are not guaranteed to continue once the 2027 is fully available, and we cannot promise what current or future GM Financial programs will look like at that point. If you are trading in a vehicle, its value generally does not improve while you wait, and a few months of additional mileage and age work against you rather than for you. That does not mean waiting is the wrong call for every buyer, but it does mean the "wait and see" option carries its own costs, not just a delay with no consequence. Local Dealer Insight: What We're Telling Bartlett Shoppers Right Now Most of the Bartlett shoppers asking us about this are less concerned with horsepower numbers and more concerned with whether their specific trim or use case is still available. Here is what we're actually hearing and telling people as of this fall: Contractors ask most often about the payload difference, since a few hundred pounds can matter for a fully loaded bed; we tell them the TurboMax's payload gain is real but modest, and to confirm their exact needs against current 2026 configurations we have on the lot. Families ask whether they should hold off on a 2026 purchase; for most commuting and moderate towing use, we don't see a strong reason to wait, since the 2026 lineup remains a fully capable truck. RST and LTZ loyalists ask what happens to those trims; we tell them those exact names are going away for 2027, so if that specific badge matters to you, a 2026 purchase now may be the only way to get it. Diesel buyers ask if the Duramax changes for 2027; based on what Chevrolet has confirmed so far, the core output figures look largely consistent, with Chevrolet listing 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft for the 2027 Duramax. Key Takeaways The 2027 Silverado 1500 drops from nine 2026 trims to seven, with RST and LTZ not carrying over as separate trim names. Both 2026 V8 engines (5.3L and 6.2L) are replaced by all-new 5.7L and 6.6L V8s for 2027, while the TurboMax four-cylinder gains 40 horsepower and the Duramax diesel stays largely the same. Towing moves from a 2026 ceiling of 13,300 pounds up to 13,700 pounds for 2027, and payload moves from 2,260 to 2,340 pounds, both modest rather than dramatic gains. Every 2027 Silverado gets a standard 16.3-inch touchscreen and 12.2-inch digital cluster, while 2026 screen sizes vary more by trim. Chevrolet has published 2027 starting MSRP, with WT starting at $38,600 before destination and fees; our team can provide pricing and offers for your specific configuration. Our Bartlett team can compare a 2026 truck on our lot today against 2027 order details based on your specific towing needs and timeline. FAQ Will 2026 Silverado prices drop once the 2027 arrives? It's common for outgoing model-year vehicles to see manufacturer incentives increase as a changeover approaches, but we can't guarantee a specific discount or promise that current offers will continue. Our sales team can check current 2026 Silverado pricing and any active incentives when you're ready to talk numbers, so you're working from a live figure rather than an assumption. Is the 5.3L V8 gone for good? Yes, based on what Chevrolet has confirmed, the 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 is not part of the 2027 Silverado 1500 lineup. It's replaced by an all-new 5.7L V8 rated at 402 horsepower and 428 lb-ft of torque. If you specifically want a 5.3L-equipped Silverado, a 2026 model on our lot would be the way to get one. Can I order a 2027 Silverado now and trade in my current truck later? We can start that conversation with you now, though final 2027 order timing and trim-by-trim availability are still being confirmed. We'd recommend getting a trade-in valuation from our team closer to when your order is ready to finalize, since vehicle values and current market conditions can shift between now and then. Should contractors wait for the 2027's payload bump? It depends on how close you regularly run to your current truck's payload limit. The 2027 TurboMax's 2,340-pound max payload is a real gain over the 2026 lineup's 2,260-pound ceiling, but if your typical loads have comfortable margin under 2,260 pounds already, we don't see a strong reason to delay a purchase for that difference alone. We're helping Bartlett and Memphis-area truck buyers work through this exact 2026-versus-2027 decision every week, and we would rather compare your specific towing needs, trim preferences, and timeline in person than have you guess from a spec sheet. As an authorized Chevrolet dealer with current 2026 Silverado inventory on our lot at 7850 US-64 in Bartlett, we can show you what's available today, and our finance team can walk through GM Financial options for either the 2026 or a future 2027 order. Call us at 901-451-6720 to start that conversation, or stop by our showroom to see what's currently on the lot. We can also value your trade-in now, whether you decide to buy today or wait. Contact Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet

Blazer EV SS Performance Guide for Bartlett

Blazer EV SS Performance Guide for Bartlett

The 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV SS is the performance flagship of the Blazer EV lineup, producing up to 615 horsepower and 650 lb-ft of torque with Wide Open Watts enabled. Chevrolet estimates 0–60 mph in 3.4 seconds with that performance mode active, while the SS still carries an EPA-estimated 302 miles of electric range, all-wheel drive, five-passenger seating and 59.1 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. That combination makes the SS more interesting than a simple acceleration story. For a Bartlett driver, the more useful question is whether the entire performance package fits your daily routine. The SS adds 22-inch wheels and standard Super Cruise with a three-year OnStar Super Cruise plan, while the 2027 Blazer EV also introduces a native NACS charge port that expands how easily owners can access compatible public charging infrastructure. If maximum acceleration is one of the reasons you want an EV, the SS has a very clear purpose. If your priorities are mostly commuting, range, charging convenience and Blazer EV styling, the RS deserves a close look too. The strongest Blazer EV choice is not automatically the one with the largest horsepower figure. It is the one whose performance, charging and technology package matches the miles you actually drive. What is the Blazer EV SS? The Chevrolet Blazer EV SS is the high-performance version of the all-electric Blazer EV SUV. For 2027, Chevrolet rates it at up to 615 horsepower and 650 lb-ft of torque with Wide Open Watts, with a GM-estimated 0–60 mph time of 3.4 seconds, 302 miles of EPA-estimated range, standard Super Cruise and 22-inch wheels. 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV SS Performance & Ownership Guide Blazer EV SS Performance Basics 615 Horsepower and Wide Open Watts 0–60 Performance Blazer EV SS vs RS Range and Performance Tradeoffs 2027 NACS Charging Home Charging Bartlett and Memphis EV Ownership SUV Cargo and Daily Practicality Super Cruise and Technology Is the SS Too Much for Daily Driving? What to Compare on a Test Drive Ownership Reality Check Key Takeaways Blazer EV SS FAQ Blazer EV SS Performance Basics The SS sits above LT and RS in the 2027 Blazer EV lineup. Chevrolet positions LT as the more straightforward all-electric choice, RS as the style-focused step up and SS as the performance model. That structure matters because the SS is not simply an appearance package added to an RS. Chevrolet gives the SS a performance-oriented all-wheel-drive setup, Wide Open Watts performance mode, 22-inch Gloss Black wheels and substantially higher peak output. Super Cruise also becomes standard on SS rather than available equipment. At the same time, the SS keeps the practical structure that makes Blazer EV useful as an SUV. It seats up to five and retains 59.1 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume. You are not trading away the rear seats or cargo area to get the performance model. 615 Horsepower and Wide Open Watts The headline figures for the Blazer EV SS are 615 horsepower and 650 lb-ft of torque. Chevrolet specifies that those maximum numbers are achieved with Wide Open Watts, commonly referred to as WOW mode. That qualifier is important. Performance EV specifications often describe the vehicle at its maximum available output rather than implying every accelerator input in every drive mode produces the same response. Wide Open Watts exists specifically to unlock the SS's strongest acceleration capability. For normal Bartlett or Memphis driving, you do not need to use maximum performance simply because it is available. An EV can deliver immediate low-speed response during ordinary commuting without every trip becoming a full-power acceleration run. The advantage of the SS is that the additional output is available when you want it. This is also why the SS-versus-RS question should not begin and end with horsepower. If you have no interest in using that performance, a large portion of what makes SS distinct may not be central to your ownership experience. 0–60 Performance Chevrolet gives the 2027 Blazer EV SS a GM-estimated 0–60 mph time of 3.4 seconds with Wide Open Watts enabled. That is manufacturer-estimated performance under the conditions required for the system, not a promise that every launch on every surface will reproduce exactly 3.4 seconds. Temperature, battery state, road surface, tire condition and other variables can affect acceleration. More importantly, that level of acceleration needs to be treated with respect on public roads. The usefulness of the performance figure is that it shows how far SS sits above the normal expectation for a two-row Chevrolet SUV. Quick acceleration can be enjoyable for merging and passing, but maximum acceleration is rarely required for normal traffic. A test drive should therefore include ordinary throttle response as well as a safe demonstration of stronger acceleration where conditions allow. Performance AWD All-wheel drive is part of the SS performance formula. Electric AWD can react differently from a traditional gasoline drivetrain because propulsion can be managed electronically across the electric drive system without waiting for a conventional engine and transmission to build speed. That does not mean AWD eliminates traction limits. Tires still determine the physical contact with the road, and heavy rain, standing water or poor surfaces still require appropriate speed and attention. The useful distinction is that SS combines its high output with an AWD system rather than asking the front tires alone to manage 615 horsepower. The system helps turn the performance specification into usable propulsion, while normal driver responsibility remains unchanged. Blazer EV SS vs RS: What Actually Changes? RS is the most useful comparison for an SS shopper because both sit above LT and emphasize stronger visual identity. But the reason to move from RS to SS should be more specific than simply wanting the highest trim. The 2027 RS uses 21-inch wheels and offers Super Cruise as available equipment. Its headline 312-mile EPA range applies to the front-wheel-drive configuration. The SS uses 22-inch wheels, comes with Super Cruise standard and has its own 302-mile EPA-estimated range figure with its performance AWD setup. That means the range comparison is not perfectly apples to apples. The RS headline number represents FWD, while SS is the performance AWD model. Still, the figures tell you something important: Chevrolet has kept the SS above the 300-mile EPA threshold even while giving it dramatically more performance. 2027 Blazer EV RS vs SS Comparison Feature Blazer EV RS Blazer EV SS Primary Role Style-focused upper trim Performance flagship Headline Range 312 miles EPA-est. with FWD 302 miles EPA-est. Wheels 21-inch 22-inch Gloss Black Wide Open Watts No SS performance mode Yes Peak Output Depends on drivetrain configuration 615 hp / 650 lb-ft with WOW 0–60 mph Not positioned around SS launch performance 3.4 sec., GM-est. with WOW Super Cruise Available Standard with 3-year OnStar Super Cruise plan NACS Charge Port Standard 2027 architecture Standard 2027 architecture Best Decision Question Do I want Blazer EV style and range without SS output? Will I actually value the performance and standard technology? The SS upgrade makes the most sense when the performance itself is part of why you want the vehicle. It is not simply a more expensive RS with another badge. The propulsion performance, WOW mode, 22-inch wheel package and standard Super Cruise create a different ownership proposition. RS remains important because not every Blazer EV buyer needs 615 horsepower to enjoy electric response, large-screen technology and more than 300 miles of EPA-estimated range. Range and Performance Tradeoffs Chevrolet gives the 2027 Blazer EV SS an EPA-estimated electric range of 302 miles. That figure is useful for comparing vehicles under standardized testing, but it should not be treated as a guaranteed distance on every full charge. Real-world EV range changes with conditions. Higher highway speed, aggressive acceleration, cabin heating or cooling, extreme temperatures, elevation changes, passenger and cargo load and other factors can increase energy consumption. For an SS owner, driving style deserves particular attention because the vehicle makes strong acceleration so accessible. Using maximum output repeatedly consumes energy differently from maintaining a steady highway or suburban pace. 302 Miles Does Not Mean 302 Miles Every Time EPA range is a standardized estimate, not a promise. A driver making short Bartlett errands at moderate speeds may see a very different energy-use pattern from someone spending most of the day at sustained interstate speeds. That should not be interpreted as a flaw specific to Blazer EV. Gasoline vehicles also change fuel consumption based on speed, load, temperature and acceleration. EVs simply make the connection between energy use and remaining range more visible on the dashboard. Plan longer trips using the vehicle's current state of charge, route, charging availability and actual conditions rather than assuming the EPA number is a fixed travel radius. What WOW Mode Means for Everyday Range Wide Open Watts exists to access the SS's maximum performance. There is no reason to treat it as the default way the SUV must be driven. For the ordinary commute, smooth acceleration and regenerative braking can help make better use of stored energy. When you want the full performance experience, WOW is available. That separation is one of the useful characteristics of a performance EV: the vehicle can be extremely quick without requiring aggressive driving all the time. The ownership question is whether having that capability available matters enough to choose SS over a less performance-focused Blazer EV configuration. 2027 NACS Charging Changes the Blazer EV Ownership Equation One of the most meaningful updates for the 2027 Blazer EV is not horsepower. It is the charging port. Chevrolet now equips the 2027 Blazer EV with a standard NACS charge port. That is different from the previous model-year charging setup, where Tesla Supercharger access was described around compatible vehicles using a GM-approved NACS adapter. For a 2027 owner, the native NACS port simplifies access to compatible NACS charging infrastructure. Chevrolet says the Blazer EV can access more than 250,000 public chargers across North America and specifically highlights Tesla Supercharger access. Native NACS Port NACS refers to the charging connector standard used by Tesla and increasingly adopted across the North American EV industry. Having the port directly on the 2027 Blazer EV changes the physical connection compared with relying on an adapter for a compatible NACS charger. That does not mean every charging station automatically works in exactly the same way. Network access, charger compatibility, payment setup, vehicle software and charger availability still matter. Chevrolet also supports Plug & Charge at compatible public stations when the owner is enrolled in Energy Pass through the myChevrolet app. That can reduce the number of authentication steps at supported chargers. Why We Are Not Publishing a Peak 2027 DC Charging Rate Charging specifications are an area where older information can stay in search results long after a vehicle changes model years. Previous Blazer EV documentation and independent tests provide peak-rate and charging-time figures, but Chevrolet's current 2027 consumer page does not publish an exact peak DC rate in the primary specification set used for this article. For that reason, we would rather not carry a prior-year peak charging number into a 2027 buying guide and present it as current fact. Peak kW also does not tell the whole charging story. Battery temperature, starting state of charge, charger capability and charging curve all affect the speed of an actual session. A vehicle may touch a high peak briefly and still take a different amount of time overall than another EV with a similar headline number. Charging note: Public charging performance depends on the vehicle, battery temperature, state of charge, charger capability and network conditions. A charger displaying a high maximum output does not guarantee the vehicle will receive that rate throughout the session. Home Charging: The Most Important EV Question May Be Where You Park Chevrolet includes a Dual Level Charge Cord with the 2027 Blazer EV. The cord supports both Level 1 charging from a 120-volt source and Level 2 charging from an appropriate 240-volt source. For many EV shoppers, home charging matters more to day-to-day ownership than public fast charging. A vehicle that spends the night near a suitable home charging setup can begin many mornings with energy added while the owner was sleeping. Level 1 Charging Level 1 uses a standard 120-volt electrical source. It can be useful for lower-mileage routines, supplemental charging or situations where faster home charging is not immediately available. Because the charging power is much lower than a dedicated Level 2 setup, it may not be the most practical primary solution for a driver who regularly uses a large portion of the SS battery between charging sessions. Level 2 Charging Level 2 uses 240-volt charging and is generally the more useful home solution for drivers who expect to recharge an EV substantially overnight. The exact installation should be matched to the home's electrical system, charger and applicable local requirements. Do not assume an existing 240-volt outlet or circuit is automatically suitable simply because the connector can physically be adapted. A qualified electrician can evaluate circuit capacity and installation requirements when necessary. Home Charging vs Public Charging A Bartlett homeowner with convenient 240-volt access has a very different EV routine from a driver who relies primarily on public stations. Neither situation automatically rules EV ownership in or out, but the amount of planning changes. If home charging is not available, look closely at the compatible public stations near your normal route, workplace and longer-trip destinations before deciding. The 2027 NACS port broadens charging compatibility, but location and reliability still matter more than a network count on a webpage. For a deeper introduction to Level 1, Level 2 and public DC charging concepts, Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet also has a Silverado EV Home Charging Guide for Bartlett. The vehicle is different, but the basic home-charging concepts remain useful. Bartlett and Memphis EV Ownership EV ownership around Bartlett does not require a special driving lifestyle, but it does reward planning around where the vehicle sits and where it travels most often. A local commuter who can charge at home may rely on public fast charging only occasionally. A driver making frequent regional trips has more reason to understand public charging locations and route-planning tools. Someone without home charging needs to evaluate charging infrastructure much earlier in the shopping process. Memphis Highway Driving Sustained highway speed can increase energy consumption compared with slower mixed driving. That means a driver spending significant time on I-40 or I-240 should think in terms of real route conditions rather than assuming the EPA figure will appear identically on every trip. The myChevrolet app can help locate available public chargers and plan routes, but charging stops should still be considered with enough buffer for traffic, charger availability and changing conditions. Tennessee Heat and Climate Control Hot weather does not justify exaggerated claims that heat automatically ruins an EV battery. Modern EVs use thermal-management systems designed to manage battery temperature. However, climate-control demand and environmental conditions can affect vehicle energy use. Cooling the cabin on a hot day consumes energy, just as heating or air conditioning affects fuel use in a combustion vehicle. Preconditioning while the vehicle is connected to home charging can sometimes help prepare the cabin before departure without relying entirely on stored battery energy after the trip begins. Charging Routine Matters More Than Charging Anxiety The most useful way to evaluate EV ownership is to compare the vehicle's available range and charging options with your actual weekly mileage. If the SS regularly travels much less than its available range and returns to a reliable charging location each night, charging may become a routine rather than a special event. If the vehicle is expected to cover long distances frequently without dependable home charging, public infrastructure becomes a larger part of the decision. That distinction is more valuable than simply asking whether 302 miles is “enough.” Performance Without Giving Up SUV Practicality The Blazer EV SS is unusually quick, but Chevrolet has not turned it into a two-seat performance experiment. It still seats up to five passengers and provides up to 59.1 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. That matters because the vehicle can serve more than one role. A driver can use the performance on an appropriate road and still use the same SUV for commuting, grocery runs, luggage, family travel or daily cargo. Five-Passenger Layout SS keeps the same basic two-row passenger mission as the rest of the Blazer EV lineup. A performance buyer is not being asked to sacrifice the second row to access the highest-output model. If you regularly need three rows, however, Blazer EV is not designed to solve that problem. The SS performance badge does not change the seating architecture. 59.1 Cubic Feet of Maximum Cargo Space Maximum cargo volume provides flexibility for larger loads when the rear seating is configured appropriately. The important ownership point is that the SS maintains this cargo architecture while adding its performance hardware. For shoppers cross-shopping performance sedans or coupes, that can be a major reason to consider the Blazer EV SS. The straight-line performance is paired with a conventional SUV hatch and rear-seat arrangement. 22-Inch Wheels Are Part of the Ownership Package The SS uses 22-inch Gloss Black wheels, compared with 21-inch wheels on RS. That visual difference supports the performance styling, but it also means tire size should be part of the ownership discussion. Check the exact tire specification on the vehicle and compare replacement options before purchase. Large-wheel performance setups can have different replacement availability and cost than smaller wheel packages. The smartest test drive is therefore not limited to acceleration. Drive the SS over the same ordinary pavement you use every day and decide whether its wheel-and-tire package fits your comfort expectations. Super Cruise and Blazer EV SS Technology Super Cruise is standard on the 2027 Blazer EV SS and includes a three-year OnStar Super Cruise plan. On LT and RS, Chevrolet lists Super Cruise as available rather than standard. That makes driver-assistance technology part of the SS value proposition, not merely another performance specification. What Super Cruise Does Super Cruise is Chevrolet's hands-free driver-assistance technology for compatible roads and properly equipped vehicles. It can manage aspects of steering and vehicle speed under supported conditions while monitoring driver attention. It is not autonomous driving. The driver remains responsible for the vehicle, must stay attentive and must be prepared to take control. Road compatibility, system conditions, vehicle equipment and active connected-service requirements all matter. The fact that your route is a highway does not automatically mean Super Cruise will operate everywhere on it. 17.7-Inch Center Display The Blazer EV uses a standard 17.7-inch center touchscreen with Google built-in compatibility. That gives navigation, vehicle controls and connected features a large central interface. The 2027 vehicle also supports Chevrolet's current connected ecosystem, including route planning and public-charger location through the myChevrolet app. OnStar Basics Chevrolet currently lists OnStar Basics as standard for eight years on the 2027 Blazer EV, covering a set of core connected features. That is separate from the SS's three-year Super Cruise plan and should not be treated as if every connected service remains included indefinitely. Subscription structures can change, so verify the exact active plans and included trial periods on the vehicle at the time of purchase. Is the Blazer EV SS Too Much for Daily Driving? 615 horsepower is far beyond what is required for a normal commute. That does not automatically make the SS a poor daily vehicle. It simply means the performance itself has to be something you value rather than something you feel obligated to use constantly. The SS makes the strongest case for buyers who want an SUV that can behave normally during everyday driving while delivering very strong acceleration when requested. The performance does not remove its cargo space, five-seat layout or charging functionality. The SS Makes More Sense If... You actively want the 615-hp Wide Open Watts performance capability. Strong acceleration is part of the reason you are choosing an EV. Standard Super Cruise adds meaningful value to your highway routine. 302 miles of EPA-estimated range fits your normal travel pattern. You prefer the SS 22-inch wheel design and performance-focused appearance. You have a charging plan that works for your daily mileage. RS May Make More Sense If... You like Blazer EV design but do not need maximum SS acceleration. The 312-mile FWD headline range is more relevant to your priorities. You want 21-inch wheels rather than the SS 22-inch setup. You prefer to treat Super Cruise as an available option rather than part of the standard trim package. Normal EV response and everyday practicality matter more than a 3.4-second 0–60 estimate. The SS does not need to “win” this comparison. It serves a more specialized buyer. If that specialization matches your priorities, it has a clear reason to exist. If it does not, RS still gives you Blazer EV technology, electric propulsion and substantial range without asking you to buy the highest-output version. Check Current Chevrolet EV Availability What to Compare on a Blazer EV SS Test Drive A performance EV test drive should tell you more than how hard the vehicle accelerates. The SS spends far more time traveling normally than launching from a stop, so test the entire ownership experience. 1. Start in Normal Driving Drive the vehicle through the kind of traffic and streets you actually encounter. Pay attention to low-speed throttle response, steering, visibility and brake feel before testing the stronger performance modes. 2. Compare Regenerative Braking Blazer EV includes regenerative-braking technology such as One Pedal Driving. If you are new to EVs, try the available settings and understand how lifting off the accelerator changes deceleration. Some drivers adapt quickly to stronger regeneration. Others prefer more conventional coasting behavior. This can affect everyday satisfaction more than the 0–60 figure. 3. Evaluate the 22-Inch Wheel Setup Drive over ordinary pavement seams, patched roads and the surfaces you encounter around Bartlett and Memphis. The point is not to search for the worst pothole available. It is to understand how the performance wheel-and-tire package feels during normal ownership. 4. Sit in the Rear Seat If the vehicle will carry family or coworkers, spend time outside the driver's seat. Check rear-seat access, legroom, visibility and how the cabin feels with normal passengers aboard. 5. Use the Cargo Area Open the hatch and look at the space in the context of what you actually carry. Maximum cargo numbers are useful, but suitcases, sports gear, work bags or pet equipment are easier to visualize in person. 6. Ask About Super Cruise Setup Confirm the exact Super Cruise plan included with the vehicle, how activation works and which connected-service requirements continue after the initial included period. 7. Map Your Charging Routine Before leaving the dealership, know where you expect to charge most often. Home Level 2 access, workplace charging and compatible public NACS stations create very different ownership patterns. If your entire charging strategy is “I'll figure it out later,” solve that question before making the performance decision. Ownership Reality Check: The 0–60 Number Is the Easy Part A 3.4-second GM-estimated 0–60 time is simple to understand and easy to market. The harder question is whether you want the rest of the SS package during every mile when you are not launching from a stop. That package includes 22-inch wheels, a 302-mile EPA-estimated range, performance AWD, standard Super Cruise and the practical realities of charging an EV. Those details will influence ownership far more often than the maximum acceleration figure. If you can charge conveniently, like the SS road feel, value Super Cruise and genuinely enjoy having the performance available, the SS combines unusual speed with normal SUV usability. If home or public charging would be inconvenient, or if 615 horsepower is interesting mainly as a number on the specification sheet, solve those issues before deciding the SS badge is necessary. Performance Does Not Replace a Charging Plan A fast EV still needs to charge. The native NACS port makes public charging compatibility easier for 2027, but convenient home charging can still have a larger effect on ownership satisfaction than access to maximum acceleration. Range Depends on How You Drive EPA-estimated range gives you a comparison baseline. Your actual energy consumption is shaped by speed, temperature, climate use and acceleration. A performance vehicle driven aggressively should not be expected to return exactly the same consumption pattern as one driven gently. Super Cruise Does Not Make the SS Self-Driving The technology can reduce some of the workload on compatible roads, but the driver remains responsible. That limitation does not disappear because Super Cruise comes standard on SS. The SS Still Has to Work as Your SUV The strongest reason to choose a performance SUV instead of a dedicated performance car is that it can handle ordinary life too. Five seats and 59.1 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume are part of the Blazer EV SS story, not footnotes to its horsepower. Key Takeaways The 2027 Blazer EV SS produces up to 615 horsepower and 650 lb-ft of torque with Wide Open Watts. Chevrolet estimates 0–60 mph in 3.4 seconds with WOW mode enabled. SS has an EPA-estimated 302 miles of electric range and retains seating for five plus 59.1 cu. ft. of maximum cargo space. 2027 introduces a native NACS charge port and Chevrolet says Blazer EV can access more than 250,000 public chargers across North America. Super Cruise is standard on SS with a three-year OnStar Super Cruise plan, while it remains available on RS. RS deserves consideration if maximum SS performance matters less than range, styling, charging and everyday EV practicality. Blazer EV SS FAQ How much horsepower does the 2027 Blazer EV SS have? Chevrolet rates the 2027 Blazer EV SS at up to 615 horsepower and 650 lb-ft of torque with Wide Open Watts enabled. Those are the SS model's peak performance figures with WOW mode, not separate engine specifications because the Blazer EV uses an electric propulsion system. How fast is the 2027 Blazer EV SS from 0–60 mph? Chevrolet gives the Blazer EV SS a GM-estimated 0–60 mph time of 3.4 seconds with Wide Open Watts enabled. Real acceleration can vary with road surface, battery condition, temperature, tires and other conditions. What is the range of the 2027 Blazer EV SS? The 2027 Blazer EV SS has an EPA-estimated electric range of 302 miles. EPA estimates are useful for standardized comparisons but do not guarantee a specific real-world distance because speed, temperature, climate use, driving style, terrain and load can affect energy consumption. Does the 2027 Blazer EV SS need an adapter for Tesla Superchargers? The 2027 Blazer EV introduces a native NACS charge port, and Chevrolet specifically highlights access to compatible Tesla Superchargers. That differs from prior Blazer EV model-year information that discussed Supercharger access through a GM-approved NACS adapter. Charger compatibility and network requirements should still be checked for the specific station you plan to use. Compare Blazer EV Options in Bartlett The 2027 Blazer EV SS combines genuine performance-car acceleration with the passenger and cargo layout of a two-row electric SUV. Its 615-horsepower Wide Open Watts output, 302-mile EPA estimate, standard Super Cruise and native NACS port make it much more than a simple appearance trim. That does not automatically make SS the right Blazer EV for every shopper. If you want the performance, can support the charging routine and value the SS-specific technology and wheel package, it has a clear role. If your priorities lean more toward range, styling and everyday EV use, compare the RS before deciding. Current Blazer EV availability can change, so check live Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet inventory for current trims and configurations rather than assuming a specific SS is on the lot. Check Current Chevrolet EV Availability Related Chevrolet Insights & Updates EV SUV Comparison 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV vs Equinox EV: Which Electric SUV for Bartlett Compare Chevrolet's two electric SUVs by range, size, charging, everyday practicality and local EV ownership needs. Read More Equinox EV Guide 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV: Range, Charging, and Pricing Near Bartlett TN Explore another Chevrolet EV option if range, value and everyday electric-SUV practicality matter more than SS-level performance. Read More EV Charging Guide Silverado EV Home Charging Guide for Bartlett Learn the differences between Level 1, Level 2 and public DC charging when planning a home-based Chevrolet EV routine. Read More Efficiency Guide Most Fuel Efficient 2026 Chevrolet Models for Bartlett TN Drivers Compare gas, diesel and electric Chevrolet options for commuting, efficiency and everyday ownership around Bartlett. Read More

Best 2026 Chevrolet SUVs for Summer Road Trips from Bartlett TN

Best 2026 Chevrolet SUVs for Summer Road Trips from Bartlett TN

Best 2026 Chevrolet SUVs for Summer Road Trips from Bartlett TN If you want the best 2026 Chevrolet SUV for summer road trips from Bartlett TN, the right choice depends on your trip size. We recommend Equinox for smaller groups that want compact daily ease, Blazer for sporty two-row travel, Traverse for most families, Tahoe for full-size comfort and stronger towing, and Suburban for maximum cargo room on long family vacations. At Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet, we would point a Bartlett family driving to a Nashville sports tournament toward Traverse because it balances three-row space with easier daily use, while a Lakeland family heading to the Gulf Coast with luggage, pets, grandparents, and coolers may be better served by Suburban. Summer travel around West Tennessee asks more from a vehicle than a normal commute. A road trip can mean hot pavement, full passenger rows, heavy cargo, I-40 highway miles, Memphis traffic, storm-season rain, long AC use, and sometimes a small trailer or boat. That is why we do not recommend choosing a Chevrolet SUV only by size or price. The better approach is to match the SUV to your passengers, bags, pets, route, towing needs, parking routine, and how often the vehicle still has to handle weekday life after the trip is over. In this guide, we compare Equinox, Blazer, Traverse, Tahoe, and Suburban for summer road trips from Bartlett, Memphis, Germantown, Collierville, Arlington, and Lakeland. We also explain when a two-row SUV is enough, when three rows are worth it, and why pre-trip service matters before Tennessee heat gets serious. Definition: A summer road-trip SUV is a vehicle that balances passenger comfort, cargo room, safety technology, towing capability, cooling comfort, and long-distance practicality for seasonal travel. For Bartlett-area drivers, the best choice depends on passenger count, luggage, route length, and whether towing is part of the trip. Table of Contents Top Chevy SUVs for Long-Distance Comfort and Tech Equinox and Blazer for Smaller Road Trips and Daily Driving Traverse for the Most Balanced Family Road-Trip Fit Tahoe and Suburban for Full-Size Comfort, Towing, and Cargo Needs Cargo Space, Seating, Towing, and Which SUV We Recommend Chevrolet SUV Road-Trip Comparison Table Which Chevy SUV Fits Specific Summer Travel Profiles? Summer Routes, Local Travel, and Pre-Trip Readiness Near Bartlett I-40 Travel, Memphis Traffic, Gulf Coast Trips, and Tennessee Heat When a Two-Row SUV Is Enough for Summer Travel When a Three-Row SUV Is Worth the Step Up Key Takeaways Best 2026 Chevrolet SUV Road Trip FAQs for Bartlett TN Drivers Top Chevy SUVs for Long-Distance Comfort and Tech Key Takeaway: Equinox and Blazer work best for smaller trips, Traverse is the most balanced family road-trip SUV, and Tahoe or Suburban makes sense when full-size space, towing, and maximum cargo room matter most. Equinox and Blazer for Smaller Road Trips and Daily Driving Not every summer road trip needs a three-row SUV. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox starts at $28,800 MSRP before destination charge and offers seating for five, a standard 1.5L turbo engine, available AWD, an 11.3-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen, up to 63.5 cu. ft. of max cargo volume, and towing up to 1,500 lbs. when properly equipped. For a Bartlett commuter who takes weekend Nashville trips with one passenger and light luggage, Equinox is often enough SUV without adding extra size. Blazer fits a different kind of two-row traveler. The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer starts at $34,300 MSRP before destination charge, seats five, offers up to 64.2 cu. ft. of max cargo volume, includes a 10.2-inch diagonal HD touchscreen, and can tow up to 4,500 lbs. with the available Trailering Package and 3.6L V6. For a Germantown couple that wants sportier design and a stronger road-trip personality, Blazer RS is often the sharper recommendation. Choose Equinox if you want compact SUV practicality, five seats, and easier everyday use. Choose Blazer if you want a sportier two-row SUV with stronger available towing. Choose either model if your trips usually involve two to four people and moderate luggage. Move up to Traverse if your passenger count, pet space, or cargo needs grow during summer. Compare Chevrolet SUVs Traverse for the Most Balanced Family Road-Trip Fit Traverse is the Chevrolet SUV we recommend most often for families who want one vehicle to handle summer travel and everyday life. The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse starts at $40,800 MSRP before destination charge, offers available seating for up to eight, provides up to 98 cu. ft. of max cargo volume, includes a standard 17.7-inch diagonal color touchscreen, and tows up to 5,000 lbs. with included trailering equipment. It also gives families three rows without moving into full-size Tahoe or Suburban dimensions. For a Collierville family of five heading to sports tournaments, summer camps, or weekend trips with coolers and bags, Traverse is usually the best balance. It gives kids more room, leaves space for luggage, and still feels more manageable for daily school routes and grocery trips. The Traverse LT works well for families who prioritize value and seating. Traverse RS adds a sportier appearance and upscale feel. Traverse Z71 is appealing for outdoor-oriented drivers who want more adventure-ready hardware. The key advantage is flexibility. Traverse can be a weekday family SUV, a road-trip vehicle, and a light towing choice without forcing buyers into the largest Chevrolet SUV. Tahoe and Suburban for Full-Size Comfort, Towing, and Cargo Needs Tahoe and Suburban are the better answers when the trip gets bigger. The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe starts at $60,700 MSRP before destination charge, offers up to 122.7 cu. ft. of max cargo space, has available seating for up to nine, and can tow up to 8,400 lbs. when properly equipped. It also includes a 17.7-inch diagonal center touchscreen and available Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance technology. Suburban takes the full-size travel formula even further. The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban starts at $63,700 MSRP before destination charge, offers up to 144.5 cu. ft. of max cargo volume, has available seating for up to nine, and can tow up to 8,200 lbs. when properly equipped. For a Lakeland large family planning a Gulf Coast vacation with grandparents, pets, luggage, coolers, and beach gear, Suburban is the easiest recommendation because it gives the most space. For an Arlington camper owner who needs towing confidence and comfortable passenger space, Tahoe or Suburban can make more sense than Traverse. Tahoe is easier to justify when towing and full-size comfort matter, while Suburban is the better choice when the cargo area is the deciding factor. Chevrolet SUV Seats Max Cargo Volume Max Towing Best Road-Trip Fit Equinox 5 63.5 cu. ft. Up to 1,500 lbs. Commuters, couples, light family travel Blazer 5 64.2 cu. ft. Up to 4,500 lbs. with V6 and Trailering Package Sporty two-row travelers Traverse Up to 8 available 98 cu. ft. Up to 5,000 lbs. Most family road trips Tahoe Up to 9 available 122.7 cu. ft. Up to 8,400 lbs. Full-size comfort and towing Suburban Up to 9 available 144.5 cu. ft. Up to 8,200 lbs. Maximum cargo and large-family travel Ideal Use Case Match to passenger count Match to luggage and gear Match to trailer weight Choose by your busiest travel day Based on Chevrolet official website. Cargo Space, Seating, Towing, and Which SUV We Recommend Key Takeaway: The best Chevrolet SUV for summer travel is the one that fits your largest realistic passenger, cargo, and towing day without making everyday driving harder than it needs to be. Chevrolet SUV Road-Trip Comparison Table Choosing a summer road-trip SUV is easier when we connect the specs to real travel. Equinox and Blazer are not too small if your trips are shorter and your group is smaller. Traverse is the balanced family pick because it adds three-row room and 98 cu. ft. of cargo space without going full-size. Tahoe and Suburban are the better tools when towing, adult passenger comfort, pets, luggage, coolers, or vacation cargo become regular parts of the trip. Traveler Profile Best Chevrolet SUV Main Reason Best Route or Trip Type Why It Matters Daily commuter with weekend trips Equinox Smaller size and useful cargo room Bartlett to Nashville weekends Keeps weekday driving easy Sporty two-row traveler Blazer Style, cargo flexibility, available V6 towing Germantown getaways Feels more personal than a family-first SUV Family of five Traverse Three rows and 98 cu. ft. cargo Collierville sports trips Balances people and gear Towing family Tahoe Up to 8,400 lbs. towing Arlington camper routes Adds full-size towing confidence Large family with luggage Suburban 144.5 cu. ft. max cargo volume Lakeland to Gulf Coast travel Leaves space for people and bags Ideal Use Case Choose by family size Choose by heaviest travel day Choose by route length Avoids buying too little or too much SUV Based on Chevrolet official website. Our recommendation is straightforward: Equinox and Blazer are smart when summer trips are smaller, Traverse is the best all-around answer for most families, Tahoe is the better full-size SUV when towing and premium comfort matter, and Suburban is the right choice when maximum cargo room is non-negotiable. For family road trips from Bartlett, we recommend choosing by the trip that fills the vehicle the most, not the easy weekday drive. Which Chevy SUV Fits Specific Summer Travel Profiles? Summer travel profiles can look very different even inside the same household. We recommend choosing the Chevrolet SUV that fits the busiest version of your travel routine. If you are a Bartlett commuter taking light weekend trips, we recommend Equinox because it is easier to drive every day and still has useful cargo room. If you are a Germantown couple who wants a sportier two-row SUV, we recommend Blazer RS because it brings stronger personality and road-trip comfort. If you are a Collierville family of five carrying sports gear, we recommend Traverse because the three-row setup and 98 cu. ft. cargo volume solve real family travel needs. If you are an Arlington camper owner, we recommend Tahoe when towing is a regular part of summer travel. If you are a Lakeland large family traveling with pets, grandparents, and luggage, we recommend Suburban because the cargo space gives everyone more breathing room. For most families near Bartlett, Traverse is the best starting point because it covers the widest range of summer travel needs without going as large as Tahoe or Suburban. We recommend Tahoe when towing, full-size comfort, or available seating for up to nine matters more. We recommend Suburban when luggage, pets, third-row use, and vacation cargo all have to fit at once. Schedule an SUV Test Drive When you visit us to compare Chevrolet SUVs for a summer trip, we can help you sit in each model, fold the seats, check cargo space, review towing needs, and decide whether two rows, three rows, or full-size space makes the most sense. We can also help you estimate your trade, compare payment options, and line up a test drive before your next vacation plan gets serious. If you are between Traverse and Tahoe or Tahoe and Suburban, we recommend bringing a realistic passenger and cargo checklist so the difference becomes clear. Start at our Chevrolet showroom online or call our sales team at 901-451-6720. We will help you match the SUV to the trip instead of guessing from numbers alone. Get Pre-Approved for Your SUV Summer Routes, Local Travel, and Pre-Trip Readiness Near Bartlett Key Takeaway: Bartlett-area summer travel can combine heat, traffic, storm-season rain, long highway drives, towing, and heavy cargo, so the best SUV choice should include service readiness. I-40 Travel, Memphis Traffic, Gulf Coast Trips, and Tennessee Heat Local driving context matters. Hwy 64 errands and Memphis traffic make easy parking and strong AC important. I-40 road trips toward Nashville or the Smoky Mountains make tire condition, cabin comfort, and luggage space more noticeable. Gulf Coast drives often add coolers, beach bags, pets, and extra passengers. Towing a camper or small trailer adds another layer of planning. For a Memphis-area family using I-40 during summer, Traverse or Tahoe often makes more sense than a two-row SUV because passengers and cargo can overwhelm smaller cabins quickly. For a Bartlett couple taking shorter trips, Equinox or Blazer may be more practical. For Lakeland or Collierville families planning long-distance vacation travel, we recommend considering Tahoe or Suburban if cargo is the pressure point. Route or Local Scenario Main Travel Need Best SUV Fit Pre-Trip Service Focus Bartlett to Nashville Comfort and luggage space Equinox, Blazer, or Traverse Tires, AC, wipers, battery Memphis traffic and errands Daily ease and cabin cooling Equinox or Blazer AC, battery, brakes Collierville sports tournament travel Kids, gear, coolers, bags Traverse Tires, brakes, cargo readiness Arlington camper weekend Towing and passenger comfort Tahoe Trailer setup, brakes, fluids Lakeland to Gulf Coast vacation Maximum cargo and passengers Suburban AC, tires, battery, wipers Storm-season driving Visibility and traction Any Chevrolet SUV Wipers, tire tread, lights Based on Chevrolet official website and Chevrolet Certified Service guidance where applicable. For Tennessee summer travel, the SUV and the service plan should work together. We recommend choosing the model that fits the people and cargo, then scheduling a pre-trip inspection to check tires, brakes, battery, wipers, fluids, AC performance, and warning lights. A roomy SUV still needs to be ready for heat, rain, and loaded highway driving. Our service team can help prepare your Chevrolet SUV before summer travel with tire checks, brake inspections, battery testing, AC review, wiper replacement, fluid checks, and genuine GM parts when needed. If you drive from Bartlett, Memphis, Germantown, Collierville, Arlington, or Lakeland, we can help you prepare before your trip instead of waiting for a concern to show up on the road. We can also review GM Rewards where eligible and help you plan service around your departure date. Schedule service at our Chevrolet service scheduler or call our service team at 901-382-5644. We will help you get your SUV ready for heat, traffic, luggage, passengers, and summer miles. Schedule Road-Trip Service When a Two-Row SUV Is Enough for Summer Travel Key Takeaway: A two-row Chevrolet SUV is enough when your summer trips usually involve five or fewer people, moderate luggage, shorter routes, and daily driving that matters as much as vacation space. Equinox and Blazer can be smarter than a larger SUV when the trip does not require three rows. A Germantown couple heading out for weekend getaways may enjoy Blazer RS more than a larger family SUV because the sporty design and two-row layout fit the routine better. A Bartlett commuter who needs one vehicle for work, errands, and occasional Nashville trips may find Equinox easier to live with every week. We recommend a two-row Chevrolet SUV when your travel group is small, luggage is predictable, parking is frequent, and the SUV still needs to feel simple Monday through Friday. Equinox gives you strong everyday practicality, while Blazer gives you more personality and stronger available towing with the right configuration. Value Your Trade for a Chevy SUV The mistake is assuming every road-trip SUV has to be the biggest one. We recommend buying the vehicle that fits your real passenger and cargo pattern. If your busiest trip still fits comfortably in two rows, Equinox or Blazer can be the more balanced choice. When a Three-Row SUV Is Worth the Step Up Key Takeaway: A three-row Chevrolet SUV is worth the step up when passenger count, luggage, pets, towing, sports gear, or family growth can make a two-row SUV feel crowded. Traverse, Tahoe, and Suburban are built for the travel days that stretch a smaller SUV. A Collierville family of five may not use every seat every day, but sports bags, friends, coolers, and backpacks can make three rows valuable quickly. A Lakeland road-trip household traveling with grandparents and pets may find that Suburban’s cargo room changes the whole trip. Choose Traverse if you want the most balanced three-row Chevrolet SUV for family travel. Choose Tahoe if you want full-size comfort, stronger towing, and available seating for up to nine. Choose Suburban if maximum cargo room is the most important requirement. Choose a three-row SUV if pets, luggage, kids, friends, or grandparents travel often. Choose full-size if towing and long-distance passenger comfort matter more than city-size ease. Travel Need Two-Row SUV Fit Three-Row SUV Fit Recommended Choice Two adults and light bags Excellent More space than needed Equinox or Blazer Family of four with moderate luggage Good Better for longer trips Equinox, Blazer, or Traverse Family of five with sports gear Tight Strong Traverse Family plus grandparents Not ideal Strong Tahoe or Suburban Pets plus luggage Depends on pet size More flexible Traverse, Tahoe, or Suburban Maximum vacation cargo Limited Best fit Suburban Based on Chevrolet official website. We recommend stepping up to a three-row Chevrolet SUV when your family travel needs are still growing. Traverse handles the broad middle of family life. Tahoe adds full-size comfort and towing strength. Suburban gives the most cargo space for the families that pack big and travel far. Key Takeaways Equinox is a smart road-trip choice for smaller groups and daily driving. Blazer fits style-focused two-row travelers who want more personality. Traverse is the best all-around Chevrolet SUV for many family road trips. Tahoe is strong for full-size comfort and towing needs. Suburban offers the most cargo space for large families and luggage-heavy vacations. Pre-trip service should include tires, brakes, battery, AC, wipers, fluids, and warning lights. Best 2026 Chevrolet SUV Road Trip FAQs for Bartlett TN Drivers Which 2026 Chevrolet SUV is best for summer road trips? The best 2026 Chevrolet SUV for summer road trips depends on passenger count, luggage, route, and towing needs. We recommend Equinox or Blazer for smaller groups, Traverse for most families, Tahoe for stronger towing and full-size comfort, and Suburban for the most cargo space and large-family travel. For Bartlett-area families, Traverse is usually the best starting point because it balances three-row flexibility, cargo room, and daily usability. Is Traverse or Tahoe better for family travel? We recommend Traverse for many families who want three-row seating, up to 98 cu. ft. of cargo volume, and easier midsize-SUV daily use. Tahoe is better when the family wants full-size space, stronger available towing, available seating for up to nine, and up to 122.7 cu. ft. of cargo space. For Collierville families with sports gear, Traverse may be enough. For Arlington towing trips, Tahoe may be smarter. Which Chevrolet SUV has the most cargo space? The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban has the most cargo space among these Chevrolet SUVs, with up to 144.5 cu. ft. of max cargo volume. We recommend Suburban for large families, long summer vacations, pet travel, luggage-heavy trips, and households that need space behind multiple rows. Tahoe is also strong with up to 122.7 cu. ft., while Traverse covers many families with up to 98 cu. ft. Should I service my Chevrolet SUV before a summer road trip? We recommend service before a summer road trip if your Chevrolet SUV will carry passengers, luggage, pets, or a trailer in Tennessee heat. A pre-trip inspection can review tires, brakes, battery, wipers, fluids, air conditioning, and warning lights before longer drives. For families leaving Bartlett, Memphis, Germantown, Collierville, Arlington, or Lakeland, this is a smart step before I-40 travel or Gulf Coast vacation driving. We are here to help you choose a Chevrolet SUV that fits your road-trip plans and your everyday life. Visit us at Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet, 7850 HWY 64, Bartlett, TN 38133, and we can help you compare Equinox, Blazer, Traverse, Tahoe, and Suburban by space, comfort, towing, technology, payments, and service needs. We work with drivers from Bartlett, Memphis, Germantown, Collierville, Arlington, and Lakeland who need SUVs for summer travel, commuting, family trips, pets, towing, and long weekends. We can also help you review GM Rewards where eligible. Call us at 901-451-6720 or start online before your next trip. Contact Our Chevrolet SUV Team