Updated September 2026
Quick answer: The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and the standard 2026 Ford Expedition are nearly the same size. The Tahoe is 1.4 inches longer and offers more cargo room behind every row. The Expedition tows more and seats up to 8, while the Tahoe seats up to 9. If you are looking at the longer Expedition MAX, its true Chevrolet counterpart is the Suburban.

Which Is Bigger, Tahoe or Expedition?
The standard Tahoe and standard Expedition are close to identical on the outside. The Tahoe is 1.4 inches longer, which you will not notice in a Bartlett parking lot or a typical garage. Both are full-size, three-row, body-on-frame SUVs built for family travel, cargo, and towing.
The bigger difference is how each brand handles its long-wheelbase model. Ford sells the Expedition MAX, which adds 11.8 inches of length. Chevrolet sells the Suburban, which is 226.3 inches long. If you are shopping the MAX, compare it with the Suburban, not the Tahoe. We cover that matchup below.
Tahoe vs Expedition Cargo Space
Key takeaway: Against the standard Expedition, the Tahoe offers more cargo room behind the third row, behind the second row, and with every rear seat folded.
| Cargo measurement | 2026 Tahoe | 2026 Expedition | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behind 3rd row | 25.5 cu. ft. | 22.9 cu. ft. | Tahoe +2.6 cu. ft. |
| Behind 2nd row | 72.5 cu. ft. | 69.9 cu. ft. | Tahoe +2.6 cu. ft. |
| Maximum cargo | 122.7 cu. ft. | 108.5 cu. ft. | Tahoe +14.2 cu. ft. |
Manufacturer-published figures for standard-wheelbase models.
For families, the space behind the third row matters most, because that is what you get when every seat is filled. The Tahoe's 2.6 cubic-foot edge there is modest but real, about the size of an extra duffel bag. The maximum cargo gap is much larger. With the rear seats folded, the Tahoe gives you 14.2 more cubic feet for furniture runs, camping gear, or a big move.
The Tahoe also seats up to 9 in available configurations with 8 standard, while the Expedition seats up to 8. For households that regularly carry a full load of kids or carpool teammates, that ninth seat can matter.

Expedition MAX vs Tahoe and Suburban
The Expedition MAX exists to solve one problem: a full third row plus a lot of luggage. It does that well, with 37.4 cubic feet behind the third row. That beats the Tahoe, but the Tahoe is not the MAX's competitor. The Suburban is.
| Long-wheelbase SUV | Length | Behind 3rd row | Behind 2nd row | Maximum cargo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Expedition MAX | 221.7 in | 37.4 cu. ft. | 84.5 cu. ft. | 123.1 cu. ft. |
| Chevrolet Suburban | 226.3 in | 41.5 cu. ft. | 93.8 cu. ft. | 144.5 cu. ft. |
Manufacturer-published figures. Confirm the model year of the Suburban you are shopping.
The Suburban leads the Expedition MAX in every cargo measurement, including 21.4 more cubic feet of maximum cargo room. If you are deciding between the Tahoe and Suburban themselves, our Tahoe vs Suburban guide breaks down when the extra length is worth it.
Engines, Towing, and Technology
Key takeaway: Expedition leads on maximum towing. Tahoe offers more engine choices, including two V8s and a Duramax diesel.
Engine choices
The Tahoe offers three engines: a 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 with 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, a 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 with 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft, and a 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel with 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft. The Duramax has the most torque of any engine in this comparison, which helps with steady highway cruising and towing.
The Expedition uses a twin-turbo 3.5L EcoBoost V6 with 400 horsepower and 480 lb-ft of torque, or a High-Output version with 440 horsepower and 510 lb-ft. Ford does not offer a V8 or a diesel. If you prefer V8 character or diesel efficiency, the Tahoe is the only one of the two that offers them.
Towing
Ford rates the 2026 Expedition at up to 9,600 lbs. with the available Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package on certain configurations. Chevrolet rates the 2026 Tahoe at up to 8,400 lbs. when properly equipped. If you regularly tow near the 9,000-lb. range, the Expedition has the edge. For common family loads like a pontoon boat, a small camper, or a utility trailer, both SUVs handle the job.
About towing ratings: Maximum figures apply only to specific engine, drivetrain, and package combinations. Passengers and cargo also reduce what you can safely tow. We can confirm the exact rating for any Tahoe by VIN.

Screens and cabin tech
The two brands take different approaches. The Tahoe uses a 17.7-inch diagonal center touchscreen, the largest in its class according to Chevrolet. The Expedition pairs a 24-inch panoramic display across the dash with a 13.2-inch center touchscreen. If you want one large touchscreen within easy reach, the Tahoe's setup is simpler to use. If you like a wide display in front of the driver, the Expedition will appeal. This is worth judging in person.
2026 Tahoe vs Expedition Comparison Table
| Category | 2026 Tahoe | 2026 Expedition | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.3 in | 209.9 in | Even |
| Seating | 8 standard, up to 9 | Up to 8 | Tahoe |
| Cargo behind 3rd row | 25.5 cu. ft. | 22.9 cu. ft. | Tahoe |
| Maximum cargo | 122.7 cu. ft. | 108.5 cu. ft. | Tahoe |
| Engines | 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, 3.0L Duramax diesel | 3.5L EcoBoost V6, High-Output V6 | Tahoe for choice |
| Maximum towing | Up to 8,400 lbs. | Up to 9,600 lbs. | Expedition |
| Center screen | 17.7-inch touchscreen | 13.2-inch touchscreen plus 24-inch panoramic display | Preference |
| Long-wheelbase sibling | Suburban | Expedition MAX | See section above |
Based on Chevrolet and Ford published specifications. Figures vary by trim and configuration.
Which Full-Size SUV Fits Your Routine?
For most families around Bartlett and greater Memphis, the deciding factor is how often you fill the cabin versus how often you tow near the limit. People and cargo show up every week. Heavy towing shows up a few weekends a year for most owners.
- Choose TahoeIf you want more cargo room, seating for up to 9, V8 or diesel power, and one large touchscreen.
- Choose ExpeditionIf you regularly tow above 8,400 lbs. or prefer Ford's panoramic display layout.
- Choose SuburbanIf you are drawn to the Expedition MAX for its extra space. The Suburban offers more.

The best way to decide is to see both sizes in person. Sit in the third row, look at the cargo area with every seat up, and check how the Tahoe fits your garage. If you are thinking about a road trip vehicle, our guide to the best Chevrolet SUVs for road trips from Bartlett compares the full lineup. You can also value your current vehicle or estimate a payment before you visit.
2026 Tahoe vs Expedition FAQ
Which is bigger, the Tahoe or the Expedition?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe is slightly longer at 211.3 inches, compared with 209.9 inches for the standard 2026 Ford Expedition. The Tahoe also has more cargo space behind every row. The longer Expedition MAX is 221.7 inches, and its Chevrolet counterpart is the 226.3-inch Suburban.
Does the Tahoe have more cargo space than the Expedition?
Yes, compared with the standard Expedition. The 2026 Tahoe offers 25.5 cubic feet behind the third row, 72.5 behind the second row, and 122.7 maximum. The standard 2026 Expedition offers 22.9, 69.9, and 108.5 cubic feet.
Which tows more, the Tahoe or the Expedition?
The Expedition. Ford rates the 2026 Expedition at up to 9,600 lbs. with the available Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package on certain configurations. Chevrolet rates the 2026 Tahoe at up to 8,400 lbs. when properly equipped. Actual ratings depend on engine, drivetrain, and equipment.
How does the Expedition MAX compare to Chevrolet?
The Expedition MAX competes with the Chevrolet Suburban rather than the Tahoe. The Suburban is longer and offers more cargo room, with 41.5 cubic feet behind the third row and 144.5 cubic feet maximum, compared with 37.4 and 123.1 cubic feet for the Expedition MAX.
Is the Tahoe or Expedition better for families?
For most families, the Tahoe is the stronger fit because it offers more cargo space behind every row and seating for up to 9. The Expedition makes more sense for families who regularly tow heavier trailers above the Tahoe's 8,400-lb. rating.
See the Tahoe in Person in Bartlett
Visit Dobbs Brothers Chevrolet at 7850 HWY 64, Bartlett, TN 38133. Our team can walk you through Tahoe and Suburban trims, show you cargo space with every seat up, and confirm towing ratings for the exact SUV you are considering.